Austin tx when house sold unpaid utility bills
[…] Utility bills are a common area of confusion, although in most cases if a tenant’s name is on the bill, landlords are not liable for unpaid utility bills on their rental property.

Who is responsible for the payment of utilities?

If the utilities are in your name…

If the utilities for the property are in your name and the tenants were paying you directly for the utilities, you are likely going to be held responsible for the cost. The reason for this is that your name is the one that the utility companies have, not your tenants.

Are landlords responsible for unpaid utility bills Texas?

Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code states: A landlord or a landlord’s agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.

How long can utility bills be backdated?

Under ‘back billing’ rules, your supplier cannot send you a bill for energy you used more than 12 months ago.

How long before a debt is uncollectible?

In California, the statute of limitations for consumer debt is four years.